•    Looking for Dr. Zhou's Clinic Website? Click Here.
  •   Looking for Dr. Zhou's Massage School Website? Click Here.
  • OPEN HOUSE: Oct. 15th, starting at 1.30pm. Register here!
  • 31 Years Experience in Acupuncture & Traditional Chinese Medicine
  • Bilberry Fruit Standardized Extract (25% Anthocyanidins)

    Bilberry Fruit Standardized Extract Botanical: Vaccinium myrtillus
    Family: Ericaceae (blueberry)
    Other common names: Blueberry, Huckleberry, Black Whortles, Whortleberry, Burren Myrtle, Whinberry, Dyeberry, Wineberry, Grouseberry

    Improve your vision! During World War II, some RAF pilots enjoyed Bilberry jam on their bread, and it was noted that these men were more successful in hitting their targets. Later research discovered that Bilberry does, in fact, reduce eye irritation, nearsightedness and night-blindness, and it also extends range and clarity of vision. Pregnant women find the herb to be beneficial, as it fortifies veins and capillaries and combats fatigue.

       Disclaimer The information presented herein by Herbal Palace is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

       History: Bilberry is a shrubby perennial plant that is native to northern Europe and Asia. It is similar in appearance to the American blueberry, but it contains higher quantities of the constituents useful for improved eye health and better circulation. Its name is derived from the Danish bollebar, meaning dark berry, and its botanical name, vaccinium, means purple flower. In Elizabethan times, English herbalists prescribed "Whortleberry" for stomach complaints and diarrhea. American herbalists later combined whortleberries with gin to make a diuretic. Rich in lutein, tannins, bioflavonoids, calcium, inositol, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, potassium, selenium, silicon, sulfur, zinc, B-vitamins, vitamin C, glycosides, fruit acids, and glucoquinone (and more), Bilberry has long been a well-known folk remedy for poor vision. Modern European medical journals are filled with studies confirming Bilberry's positive effect on vision.

       Beneficial Uses: Bilberry helps to preserve eyesight and prevent eye damage. It is particularly useful for people who suffer from eyestrain or poor night vision and is helpful for nearsightedness (myopia). The fruit is beneficial in strengthening the red blood cells and capillaries around the eyes and thereby increases circulation of blood and nutrients to the many blood vessels in the eyes.

    Go to Page 2

    Contact us for pricing!