•    Looking for Dr. Zhou's Clinic Website? Click Here.
  •   Looking for Dr. Zhou's Massage School Website? Click Here.
  • OPEN HOUSE: Jan. 22th, starting at 1.30pm. Register here!
  • 31 Years Experience in Acupuncture & Traditional Chinese Medicine
  • Epimedium Grandiflorum Standardized Extract (10%)

    Epimedium Grandiflorum Standardized Botanical: Epimedium grandiflorum
    Family:Berberidaceae (barberry)
    Other common names: Horny Goat Weed, Yin Yang Huo, Fairy Wings, Bishop's Hat, Barrenwort

    For those who wish to improve their sex drive and performance, why not try Epimedium ? It has been used for two thousand years in China as a powerful aphrodisiac for both women and men and is said to be effective in promoting and maintaining normal sexual desire in both sexes, as well as supporting erectile function and promoting the increase of sperm production in men. The herb is also thought to be effective in reducing temporary fatigue, increasing energy and alleviating menopausal discomforts. The Chinese Academy of Sciences even recommends Epimedium to slow the ageing process.

       Disclaimer The information presented herein by Herbal Palace is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

       History: Epimedium is one of about twenty-five species of herbaceous flowering plants that is native to China and other parts of Asia (other species are native to Europe). The hardy, deciduous perennial grows as a leafy groundcover, most abundantly at higher altitudes, and bears four-petaled, purple, pink, yellow or white "spider-like" flowers that resemble a "Bishop's Hat" (giving the plant one of its common names), and blooming in spring or early summer. Epimedium has a two-thousand-year-old history in China, where its medicinal properties were first recorded in 200 B.C. The Chinese regard this herb as one of the most effective aphrodisiacs for both men and women, and its use came about in a somewhat circuitous way (or so legend has it). Centuries ago, Chinese goat herders noticed incessant sexual behavior in his goats and observed that this activity seemed to be directly related to their diet. When the goats fed on this herb, the activity increased; hence, another common name, Horny Goat Weed, was christened, and it probably did not take too long thereafter for its use to be shifted to humans. In China, its name is translated as "the herb for the man who likes sex too much, like a goat." In Chinese herbal medicine, Epimedium has also been used to treat kidney, joint, liver and back disorders, but its fame rests upon its aphrodisiacal qualities. Some of the constituents included in Epimedium are a variety of flavonoids, polysaccharides, lignins, sesquiterpenes, phenolic and penethylol glycosides, ionones, sterols and an alkaloid called magnaflorine.

    Go to Page 2

    Contact us for pricing!