•    Looking for Dr. Zhou's Clinic Website? Click Here.
  •   Looking for Dr. Zhou's Massage School Website? Click Here.
  • OPEN HOUSE: Jan. 22th, starting at 1.30pm. Register here!
  • 31 Years Experience in Acupuncture & Traditional Chinese Medicine
  • Korean (Panax) Ginseng Standardized Extract (80% Ginsenosides)

     Korean (Panax)Ginseng Botanical: Panax ginseng Family: Araliaceae (ginseng)
    Family: Compositae (daisy) - Asteraceae (aster)
    Other common names: Chinese Ginseng, Ginseng Root, Red Ginseng, Asian Ginseng, Asiatic Ginger


       Many athletes swear that Korean Ginseng gives them a competitive edge; women drink it to alleviate unpleasant symptoms of menopause; and millions of people have used this "wonder herb" to cope with stress and also as a stimulant and tonic. Researchers claim that it lowers cholesterol (especially LDL or bad cholesterol), acts as an aphrodisiac, improves mental function and increases the body's energy and stamina. Long considered it to be an overall body tonic, Korean Ginseng is believed to vitalize, strengthen and rejuvenate the entire body.

       Disclaimer: The information presented herein by Herbal Palace is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

       History: The Mandarin word for Ginseng is Len seng, which literally means Root of Man, and the name Ginseng comes from the Chinese jen shen, also meaning Man Root. This low-growing, perennial shrub, native to the cool-summer regions of China and North Korea, takes at least four years to mature, and it has been a part of Chinese medicine for over five thousand years. It was first mentioned in the Shen Nong Herbal (compiled between the first and second centuries B.C.) as a superior drug, suitable for long-term use without toxic effects, and it was long considered an "anti-ageing" herb. Another Asian species (Panax pseudoginseng) is native to Japan and may be used for the same purposes. Ginseng was traditionally used to curb emotions, stop agitation, brighten the eyes, enlighten the mind, and increase wisdom. The herb was also commonly used by elderly people to improve mental and physical vitality. The reverence with which some hold Ginseng is reflected in its botanical name, Panax, which is derived from the Greek word for panacea or all healing.

       Beneficial Uses: Korean Ginseng has been known to increase physical and mental endurance, reduce cholesterol, and increase energy. It is commonly taken to enhance physical performance, prolong life and increase sexual potency. Long before scientists researched its benefits, Chinese herbalists prescribed it to normalize blood pressure, improve blood circulation and prevent heart disease.

      With regard to cognitive ability, Korean Ginseng is said to significantly improve abstract thinking. Several studies have found that treatment with Ginseng improved the ability to complete detailed tasks, perform mental arithmetic and improve memory, attention, concentration and a general ability to cope.

    Go to Page 2

    Contact us for pricing!