•    Looking for Dr. Zhou's Clinic Website? Click Here.
  •   Looking for Dr. Zhou's Massage School Website? Click Here.
  • OPEN HOUSE: Jan. 22th, starting at 1.30pm. Register here!
  • 31 Years Experience in Acupuncture & Traditional Chinese Medicine
  • Rhodiola Root - Standardized Extract (1% Salidrosides)

     Rhodiola Root Botanical: Rhodiola rosea
    Family: Crassulacae (orpine)
    Other common names: Golden Root, Roseroot, Roseroot Crenulin, Russian Rhodiola


       Suffering from stress? Fight fatigue and help combat temporary depression with Rhodiola Root. Athletes like the stamina-building properties of Rhodiola Root, and this arctic native has been used to fight infection, anemic conditions and heart problems, while helping to enhance mental clarity and sexual function. It may also be useful for fighting fat!

       Disclaimer: The information presented herein by Herbal Palace is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

       History: Rhodiola Root is a native of the arctic regions of eastern Siberia and may also be found in the mountainous regions of Asia and Europe at altitudes of eleven- to eighteen-thousand feet above sea level. The herb grows to about two and a half feet in height, and the fragrance of its flowers is similar to attar of roses, which is the reason it was given its botanical specific, rosea, and one of its common names, Roseroot. Rhodiola Root is a perennial plant with red, pink, or yellowish flowers and has no biological relation to the "common" rose, but due to its similar fragrance, it has been used as a substitute for attar of roses. Its use in herbal medicine reaches back for centuries: The Emperor of China organized expeditions to Siberia to bring back this highly valued plant, and Rhodiola Root was used by the Vikings to enhance their physical stamina and strength. In the 1930s, extensive research began in Russia, Scandinavia and Germany to seek the secrets of the "Golden Root" that had been used for centuries as an anti-ageing miracle that helped the people of Siberia cope with the cold climate and stressful life. In recent history, Rhodiola Root has been widely used by Russian athletes and cosmonauts to increase energy. Some of the constituents in Rhodiola Root include glycosides (rosavin, rosin, and rosarin) and monoterpenes (rosiridin and salidroside).

       Beneficial Uses: Rhodiola Root is an "adaptogen" and is said to stimulate and protect the immune system by reinstating the metabolic balance in the body after stressful situations. It helps the body adapt and return to normal function and a sense of well-being when exposed to stresses that would alter those functions. Use of Rhodiola Root is also thought to promote faster adaptation to climatic and social changes.

       Rhodiola Root is believed to be an aphrodisiac for both men and women, helping to increase sexual potency in men, managing erectile dysfunction and/or premature ejaculations, and also normalizing prostatic fluid. In traditional medicine the herb was given to married couples to increase fertility.

       Researchers have recommended Rhodiola Root for anyone suffering from temporary depression, stress or anxiety. Used as an antidepressant, all subjects in clinical tests showed a positive therapeutic effect with its use. It is thought to work by making serotonin's precursors (tryptophan and 5-HTP) more available to the brain and by optimizing the amount of serotonin, dopamine and other neurotransmitter levels in the brain.

    Go to Page 2

    Contact us for pricing!