•    Looking for Dr. Zhou's Clinic Website? Click Here.
  •   Looking for Dr. Zhou's Massage School Website? Click Here.
  • OPEN HOUSE: Jan. 22th, starting at 1.30pm. Register here!
  • 31 Years Experience in Acupuncture & Traditional Chinese Medicine
  • Skull Cap - Botanical Extract (4:1)

    Skull CapBotanical: Scutellaria lateriflora
    Family: Labiatae/Lamiaceae (mint)
    Other common names: Scullcap, Blue Pimpernel, Hood Wort, Mad Dog Weed, Helmet Flower, Side Flower, Madweed, Virginia Skullcap, Quaker Bonnet, American Scullcap


       Too much anxiety and stress in your life? Try Skull Cap as a natural way to ease frayed nerves, relax, and get a restful sleep. It is an old remedy that helps to relieve "women's complaints," such as premenstrual syndrome and monthly cramps. Skull Cap is also considered very useful for alleviating the difficulties of barbiturate and drug withdrawal.

       Disclaimer: The information presented herein by Herbal Palace is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

       History: Skull Cap (also spelled Scullcap) is a small, herbaceous perennial, indigenous to North America, with an erect and branching square stem and flowers that may grow to a height of three feet. It is abundant throughout the land and thrives in damp places, meadows, ditches, and waste places from Canada to Florida. Different varieties of this herb grow throughout the world in temperate regions (most notably in China and Russia) with some similar medicinal applications as the "American Scullcap." The name, Skull Cap, is derived from the helmet-shaped flower that resembles a helmet with the visor raised, and a "Skullcap" was the word for a type of military helmet that was familiar to early colonists. Native Americans wisely used this herb as a sedative and to promote menstruation. Skull Cap was believed to treat rabies in the 1700s, a use that was later discredited, but several of the herb's common names (Mad Dog Weed and Madweed) remained to describe it. In the nineteenth century, Skull Cap was a popular medicinal treatment for nervous disorders and was used to subdue undue sexual desires without damage. Some of the constituents included in Skull Cap include essential oil, albumen, a bitter principle (scutellaine), flavonoids (scutellarein, isoscutellarein, wogonin, and baicalin), acids, beta carotene, lignin, tannins, chloride of soda, salts of iron, silica, many valuable minerals, B-vitamins, and vitamin C.

    Go to Page 2

    Contact us for pricing!