•    Looking for Dr. Zhou's Clinic Website? Click Here.
  •   Looking for Dr. Zhou's Massage School Website? Click Here.
  • OPEN HOUSE: Jan. 22th, starting at 1.30pm. Register here!
  • 31 Years Experience in Acupuncture & Traditional Chinese Medicine
  • Wild Yam - Standardized Extract (6% Diosgenine)

    Wild YamBotanical: Dioscorea villosa; Dioscorea batata
    Family: Dioscoreaceae (yam)
    Other common names: Colic Root, Devil's Bones, Bitter Yam, Barbasco, Yuma, Liver Root, Rheumatism Root, Wilde Yamwurzel, China Root

       The many varieties of Wild Yams have been used worldwide for so many medical applications that it is difficult to enumerate all of them. The Wild Yam is high in plant hormones, which may be synthesized by the body to support its own hormone health (Wild Yams have provided the source material from which birth control pills are derived). The Wild Yam also includes steroidal saponins, which are used in the preparation of steroids (cortisones) by the pharmaceutical industry. For women who want to continue the normal balance of hormones, benefit from relief of pains and aches or simply enjoy overall good health, why not try an old and natural way with Wild Yam.

       Disclaimer: The information presented herein by Herbal Palace is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

       History: Wild Yam (not to be mistaken for our Thanksgiving sweet yam) is a hardy, twining plant with long, knotty, matted, contorted, ligneous rootstocks. This climbing perennial may grow to a height of twenty feet and bears pointed, heart-shaped, ovate, hairy leaves and drooping green-yellow flowers that appear in summer. The plant thrives in rich, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade and may be found mostly in moist woods and along roads in North America, with many other varieties distributed throughout Central and South America, Africa, and many parts of Asia; and the long, branched, crooked woody roots are used for numerous medicinal applications. Yams provide the source material from which birth control pills, cortisones, and sex hormones are derived, and until the hormone was synthesized in 1970, Wild Yam was the sole source of diosgenin for contraceptive pills. In Mexico, Indian women utilized the Wild Yam for birth control and to prevent miscarriage; and in the United States, it also played an important part in herbal medicine, where it was employed as a contraceptive, diuretic, emetic, expectorant, and remedy for colic and muscle spasms. Yams are high in plant hormones, which may be synthesized by the body to support its own hormone health (and is, thus, an important constituent in hormone regulating herbal formulas). Moreover, many species contain steroidal saponins, which are used in the preparation of steroids by the pharmaceutical industry. Some of the constituents in Wild Yam include a high saponin content, beta-carotene, diosgenin, starch, tannin, calcium, chromium, iron, magnesium, manganese, phosphorus, potassium, selenium, zinc, B-vitamins and vitamin C.

    Go to Page 1

    Contact us for pricing!