aloe vera leaf botanical extract

Wholesale Single Herb Extract        Over The Counter Herbals      Tea      Dr. Zhou's Pain Management Clinic      Index

 
Grapeseed Standardized Extract (95% Proanthocyanidins)

About Us

Product Disclaimer

Return Policy

Shipping Policy

  

Botanical: Vitis vinifera
Family: Vitaceae (grape)
Other common names: OPCs, PCOs (Oligomeric Proanthocyanidins)

Grapeseed is considered to be a very powerful antioxidant and is said to help protect the

entire body as one of the most effective free-radical fighters ever discovered.  Of all the herbal supplements, Grapeseed ranks at the top of the list in supporting vascular health.

Disclaimer:
The information presented herein by Herbal Palace is intended for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, cure, treat or prevent disease. Individual results may vary, and before using any supplements, it is always advisable to consult with your own health care provider.

History:
Seeds of the fruit of the vine, once discarded as waste after the juice was pressed out for wine, have become the source of an exceptional dietary supplement. Grapes were first cultivated near the Caspian Sea, and their use as food and drink had spread throughout the Mediterranean world before The Bible was written. They were cultivated in Egypt over four thousand years ago, and even the ancient Greeks believed that wine had wonderful health benefits. Today, Grapeseeds are known as an important source of Nature's most potent antioxidants, tannin compounds also called proanthocyanidins (also called OPCs for oligomeric procyanidins or PCOs for procyanidolic oligomers). They are classified as flavonols, and the way in which these versatile healing compounds are distinct from flavonoids is their simple chemical structure, which allows them to be readily absorbed into the bloodstream. They work actively against fat-soluble and water-soluble oxidants, thus protecting the cells from damage. OPCs may also be derived from pine bark and are present in red wine, hops, various flowers, fruits, berries, nuts and beans, but Grapeseed is the richest source of these important nutrients. Grapeseed is also rich in beta-carotene, vitamin E compounds, and bioflavonoids that exert vitamin-C-like effects. These constituents strengthen the cell membranes and are free-radical scavengers that protect the cells from oxidative damage.

Beneficial Uses:
Grapeseed has become a popular supplement for preventing heart disease and arteriosclerosis. Numerous studies now say that the level of antioxidants may be a more significant factor than cholesterol levels in determining the risk of developing heart disease. The powerful antioxidants in Grapeseed are said to help prevent the oxidation of cholesterol that ultimately leads to the process of arteriosclerosis, and the high flavonoid content in Grapeseed appears capable of significantly reducing the risk of heart attack or stroke.

As one of the finest antioxidants found in nature, Grapeseed works to combat free radical damage to cells and tissue and defend the body against serious invasive disease and infection.

Macular degeneration may be slowed by the use of Grapeseed, and it may also reduce myopia and improve vision that is stressed by computer screens or glare.

Grapeseed is believed to improve blood circulation, which benefits both cardiac and cerebral function. It is also said to improve peripheral circulation, resulting in less pain and swelling in arms and legs and fewer nighttime cramps. Grapeseed is thought to relieve numbness and tingling.

For good vascular health, Grapeseed is considered the best herbal supplement that will maintain the health of capillaries, through which the blood delivers nutrients to individual cells and carries away waste products.

Grapeseed is said to revitalize ageing skin and promote tissue elasticity, which also helps to reduce the tendency to bruise easily and increases the healing of injuries.

Test tube research has shown that the polyphenols in Grapeseed inhibit the growth of the Streptococcus mutans  bacteria that causes tooth decay.

Grapeseed is said to reduce histamine production, and this action has helped many allergy sufferers.

Recommended Dosarige:
Take one (1) capsule, one (1) time each day with water at mealtimes.

Contraindications:
Do not take Grapeseed if you have anemia or if you are taking blood-thinning medication (aspirin, Coumadin, etc.). Since the tannin content of Grapeseed is high, it may counter the effects of iron supplements and should be taken at a different time.

Contact us for pricing!

                

Looking for Dr. Zhou's Acupuncture Clinic Website? Click Here.

Looking for Dr. Zhou's Massage School Website? Click Here.

     2006 American Alternative Healthcare, Inc.

Privacy Statement | Questions? Contact Us